How to calculate stock value and inventory holding costs

Buying stock ties up money immediately. Keeping it can add storage, insurance, damage and financing costs over time.

3 minute read · Content reviewed 13 October 2026

Open the Inventory Holding Cost Calculator →

Put a cost value on the stock you actually hold

Count saleable units and multiply them by the cost basis you have chosen. For a purchasing decision, that may include the product, freight and preparation paid to get it ready. State what is included so the figure can be compared with the next stock order.

Five hundred units at £4 each tie up £2,000. Their possible selling value is a different figure. Using the retail price as stock cost can make the amount you have invested look much larger, while using only the supplier's headline price can miss freight or other costs you bear.

Price the cost of keeping it

Holding stock may involve storage, insurance, damage, obsolescence and the cost of committed cash. The holding-cost calculator applies the annual rate you enter to the stock value. It does not choose a standard rate for your business or calculate a formal accounting valuation.

At an illustrative 15% annual carrying rate, £2,000 of stock carries £300 a year, or £25 per month if simply spread evenly. That is a scenario allowance, not a bill the tool has measured. Keep actual storage charges separate from an assumption about other carrying costs.

Illustrative comparison
AssumptionValue
Saleable units500
Unit cost£4
Stock cost value£2,000
Illustrative annual holding rate15%
Annual allowance£300

Compare the saving with the extra cash committed

A bulk discount can lower unit cost while increasing the amount you must finance and store. Compare both totals. Buying 500 units at £4 costs £2,000; buying 1,000 at £3.80 costs £3,800. The unit saving is real, but the second order commits another £1,800 before considering delivery or storage.

Test a slower sales scenario alongside your expected one. If stock takes longer to move, the cash remains unavailable for new products, wages or other bills. Use actual selling history where available and clearly label assumptions for a new product.

A worked example

500 units at £4 cost hold £2,000 of capital. An illustrative 15% carrying rate means £300 annually, or £25 per month equivalent.

Before you use the result

  • Count saleable stock rather than ordered quantities.
  • State which costs are included in unit value.
  • Keep selling value separate from cost value.
  • Check carrying costs without repeating storage already included.
  • Compare total cash committed under each purchase quantity.

Common questions

Does lower unit cost make a larger order better?

It may improve contribution per unit, but the larger order also commits more cash and stock capacity. Compare expected sales, slower sales, carrying costs and the business's ability to pay its other bills.

Is this my statutory inventory valuation?

This is an entered-cost planning estimate. Accounting valuation, write-downs and tax treatment depend on your circumstances and records and need an appropriate accounting review.

A practical calculation guide, not professional accounting, legal or tax advice. Examples are illustrative unless identified as official. Calculation methodology and limitations.